Privacy Policy

cider apples

This privacy policy sets out how Bristol Cider Shop Ltd uses and protects any information that you provide or that we hold about you.

Bristol Cider Shop Ltd is committed to ensuring that your privacy is protected. Should you provide information by which you can be identified, it will only be used in accordance with this privacy statement.

We may change this policy from time to time. You should check this page occasionally to ensure that you are happy with any changes. This policy is effective from 24th May 2018.


Who we are

This website is maintained by Bristol Cider Shop Ltd. Our registered office is Unit 4, Cargo 1, Gaol Ferry Steps, Bristol BS1 6WE. For the purposes of the General Data Protection Regulation, Bristol Cider Shop Ltd is the ‘data controller’. The officer responsible for data protection is Peter Snowman.


Security

We are committed to ensuring that your information is secure. In order to prevent unauthorised access or disclosure, we have put in place suitable physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure the information we collect online.


Links to other websites

Our website may contain links to other websites of interest. However, once you have used these links to leave our site, you should note that we do not have any control over that other website. Therefore, we cannot be responsible for the protection and privacy of any information which you provide whilst visiting such sites and such sites are not governed by this privacy statement. You should exercise caution and look at the privacy statement applicable to the website in question.


Data collection

We may collect and process the following categories of information.

Personal Information

We may collect and process personal information supplied by you. This data may include your name, address, telephone number, email address, date of birth and preferences.

Website Usage Data

We may collect and process data about your use of our website and services. This data may be collected automatically and may include your IP address, location, browser type and version, operating system, referral source, length of visit, page views and website navigation paths, as well as information about the timing, frequency and pattern of your service use.

Transaction Data

We may collect and process information relating to transactions that you enter into with us. This data may include your contact details, payment details and transaction details.


What we do with the data we collect

Personal Information

This data may be processed for the purposes of operating our website, providing our services, communicating with you and marketing relevant goods and/or services to you. The legal basis for this processing is consent.

Website Usage Data

This usage data may be processed for the purposes of analysing the use of the website and services. The legal basis for this processing is our legitimate interests, namely monitoring and improving our website and services.

Transaction Data

This data may be processed for the purpose of supplying the purchased goods and services and keeping proper records of those transactions. The legal basis for this processing is the performance of a contract between you and us.

Providing your data to others

Personal Information

We use MailChimp as our email marketing automation platform. By submitting your details to Bristol Cider Shop Ltd, you acknowledge that the information you provide will be transferred to MailChimp for processing in accordance with their privacy policy and terms.

We will not sell, distribute or lease your personal information to any other third parties unless we have your permission or are required by law to do so.

Website Usage Data

We use Google Analytics to track the performance of our website. By submitting your details to Bristol Cider Shop Ltd, you acknowledge that the information you provide will be transferred to Google Analytics for processing in accordance with their privacy policy and terms.

Transaction Data

We use Worldpay to process all financial transactions. By submitting your details to Bristol Cider Shop Ltd, you acknowledge that the payment information you provide will be transferred to Worldpay for processing in accordance with their privacy policy and terms.

We will share transaction data with payment services providers only to the extent necessary for the purposes of processing your payments, refunding such payments and dealing with complaints and queries relating to such payments and refunds.


Retaining your data

We will not retain or process your data for longer than is necessary for the purpose that it was collected.


Controlling your personal data

You have certain rights to control how we process your personal data.

Right to be Informed

You have the right to be informed about how we process your data. This privacy policy sets out how we process your data. If you require clarification or any further information please contact us using the contact details below.

Right of Access

You have the right to confirmation whether we process your personal data and if we do you have the right to access that data. If you would like a copy of the data we hold about you please contact us using the contact details below.

Right to Rectification

You have the right to rectify any inaccurate or incomplete data we hold about you. If you would like to rectify any data we hold about you please contact us using the contact details below.

Right to Erasure

You have the right to erase any data we hold about you. If you would like to erase any data we hold about you please contact us using the contact details below.

Right to Restrict

You have the right to restrict us from further processing any data we hold about you. If you would like to restrict us from processing any data we hold about you please contact us using the contact details below.

Right to Object

You have the right to object to us processing any data we hold about you. If you would like to object to us processing any data we hold about you please contact us using the contact details below.

Right to Data Portability

You have the right to obtain and reuse any data we hold about you for your own purposes. If you would like to obtain and reuse any data we hold about you please contact us using the contact details below.

Right to Withdraw Consent

Where the legal basis for our processing your data is consent, you have to the right to withdraw that consent at any time. If you would like to withdraw consent please contact us using the contact details below.

Right to Complain

If you believe that our processing of your data infringes data protection laws, you have to the right to make a complaint to a supervisory authority. The regulatory authority in the UK is the Information Commissioners Office.

If you would like to contact us about any aspect of privacy or data protection please write to Bristol Cider Shop, Unit 4, Cargo 1, Gaol Ferry Steps, Bristol BS1 6WE or email [email protected]